Skip to main content

Outstanding Mentor Award

Expanding on URH's tradition of celebrating excellence in faculty mentorship, the 2021 Online Undergraduate Research Symposium planning committee has selected four mentors (two in the Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences and two in STEM) to receive  the Outstanding Mentor Award.

Honorees are selected from the nominations based on a combination of factors, including student testimonials, innovative or unusual mentoring practices, and other considerations, such as mentees served and years of service as a mentor to undergraduates. Students from the TRELS, McNair, and Faculty Mentor Programs are invited to nominate their mentors for the award. This year's awards will be presented at the Online Undergraduate Research Symposium

Mentor Spotlight

Dr. Alexis Komor has recently won the Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award at the 2022 Online Undergraduate Research Symposium (OURS)!

Meet Dr. Komor

Mentor Spotlight

Dr. Michel Estefan has recently won the Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award at the 2022 Online Undergraduate Research Symposium (OURS)!

Meet Professor Estefan

Mentor Spotlight

Dr. Boatema Boateng recently won the Oustanding Faculty Mentor Award at the 2022 Online Undergraduate Research Symposium (OURS)!

Meet Dr. Boateng

Past Winners

2021

  • Javier Duarte, Physics
  • Rebecca Fielding-Miller, Infectiour Disease and Global Public Health
  • Paul Siegel, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2020

  • Abigail Andrews, Sociology
  • Karin Sandstrom, Physics
  • Pamela Mellon, Reproductive Medicine
  • Adena Schachner, Pyschology

2019

  • Dr. Colleen McHugh, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Gregory Aarons, Psychiatry

2018

  • Dr. Ru Bryan, School of Medicine, nominated by her students Roseanna Fitzpatrick and Nhi Nguyen.
  • Dr. Pie-an Betty Shih, Department of Psychiatry, nominated by her student nhien Nguyen.

2017

  • Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities: Dr. Katerina Semendeferi, Department of Anthropology, nominated by her student Deion Cuevas.
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: Dr. Jair Siqueira-Neto, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, nominated by his student Sungjun Beck.

2016

  • Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities: Dr. Luz Chung, Department of Education Studies, nominated by her students Jairette Epperson, Jose Burciaga, Molly Poole, Regene Hathcock, Jonathan Tin, & Dennise Gomez-Singh.
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: Dr. Becky Marquez, Family Medicine & Public Health, nominated by her students Alisa Ochoa & Martha Moreno.

2015

  • Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities: Dr. Dana Velasco Murillo, Department of History, nominated by her student Emmanuel Herrera.
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: Dr. Sutanu Sarkar, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, nominated by his student Anthony Millican.

2014

  • Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities: Dr. Alan Daly, Department of Education Studies, nominated by his student Prem Borle.
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: Dr. Adam Burgasser, Center for Astrophysics and Space Sciences, nominated by his students Aishwarya Iyer and Melisa Tallis.

2013

  • Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities: Dr. Dayo Gore, Department of Ethnic Studies, nominated by her student Jasmine Williams.
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: Dr. Michael Wilson, Department of Emergency Medicine, School of Medicine, nominated by his student Parthu Kalva.

2012

  • Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities: Dr. Mirle Bussell, Urban Students and Planning, nominated by her student Monica Soto.
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: Dr. Colleen Doherty, Biological Sciences, nominated by her student Ying Sun.

FMP Coordinator Contact Information


 

Contact: Beverly Fruto

Email: brfruto@ucsd.edu